Past Dances
For current and upcoming dances, click here.
2019
January 11
Alex Deis-Lauby & Hen of the Woods
Ben Hemmendinger on keyboard, guitar, accordion
Lauren McDonald on fiddle
Ness Smith-Savedoff on drums
February 8
Village Contra ❤️'s Brooklyn Contra
Special Joint Dance at PS3 in the West Village
Gaye Fifer & Strumbow Squeezeblow
Jason Borisoff on guitar
Bill Christophersen on fiddle
Jody Kruskal on Anglo concertina
Trip Henderson on harmonica
March 8
Will Mentor & Uncle Farmer
Ben Schrieber on fiddle
Michael Sokolovsky on guitar
April 5
Special Joint Dance on the FIRST Friday at Brooklyn Contra
Angela Decarlis & Chimney Swift
Cecile Leroy on cello
Daniel Raine on cittern & guitar
Zoe Madonna on accordion
Yaron Shragai on doumbek & whistles
May 10
George Marshall & Alex Cumming and Benjamin Foss
Alex Cumming on accordion, piano, feet
Benjamin Foss on fiddle
June 14
Frannie Marr & Center Street
Tim Ball on fiddle, guitar
Becca Bosworth-Clemmons on clarinet
Casey Murray on cello
July 12
Bob Isaacs & Cake Jam!
Jakob Raitzyk on fiddle
Danny Elias on clarinet
Minda Cowen on fiddle
Annie Eden on keyboard
August 9
TECHNO CONTRA!
Alexandra Deis-Lauby & DJ Beats and Tea
Jakob Raitzyk, DJ with lights by Jared Kirkpatrick
September 13th
Andrea Nettleton & Spintuition
Silas Hamilton on guitar, piano & fiddle, Willy Clemetson on fiddle & feet,
Samuel Foucher on accordion, whistle & piano
October 11th
Michael Karcher & Brooklyn Swing Ensemble
Daniel Elias on clarinet, Sam Zygmuntovicz on fiddle,
Marco Brehm on bass, Chip Prince on piano
November 8th
Maia McCormick & Chimney Swift
Cecile Leroy on cello, Daniel Raine on cittern & guitar,
Avalon Zoe Marx on accordion, Yaron Shragai on doumbek & whistles
December 13th
Lisa Greenleaf & Dam Beavers
Scotty Leach on piano, Ben Schreiber on fiddle, Ness Smith-Savedoff on drums
January 11
Alex Deis-Lauby & Hen of the Woods
Ben Hemmendinger on keyboard, guitar, accordion
Lauren McDonald on fiddle
Ness Smith-Savedoff on drums
February 8
Village Contra ❤️'s Brooklyn Contra
Special Joint Dance at PS3 in the West Village
Gaye Fifer & Strumbow Squeezeblow
Jason Borisoff on guitar
Bill Christophersen on fiddle
Jody Kruskal on Anglo concertina
Trip Henderson on harmonica
March 8
Will Mentor & Uncle Farmer
Ben Schrieber on fiddle
Michael Sokolovsky on guitar
April 5
Special Joint Dance on the FIRST Friday at Brooklyn Contra
Angela Decarlis & Chimney Swift
Cecile Leroy on cello
Daniel Raine on cittern & guitar
Zoe Madonna on accordion
Yaron Shragai on doumbek & whistles
May 10
George Marshall & Alex Cumming and Benjamin Foss
Alex Cumming on accordion, piano, feet
Benjamin Foss on fiddle
June 14
Frannie Marr & Center Street
Tim Ball on fiddle, guitar
Becca Bosworth-Clemmons on clarinet
Casey Murray on cello
July 12
Bob Isaacs & Cake Jam!
Jakob Raitzyk on fiddle
Danny Elias on clarinet
Minda Cowen on fiddle
Annie Eden on keyboard
August 9
TECHNO CONTRA!
Alexandra Deis-Lauby & DJ Beats and Tea
Jakob Raitzyk, DJ with lights by Jared Kirkpatrick
September 13th
Andrea Nettleton & Spintuition
Silas Hamilton on guitar, piano & fiddle, Willy Clemetson on fiddle & feet,
Samuel Foucher on accordion, whistle & piano
October 11th
Michael Karcher & Brooklyn Swing Ensemble
Daniel Elias on clarinet, Sam Zygmuntovicz on fiddle,
Marco Brehm on bass, Chip Prince on piano
November 8th
Maia McCormick & Chimney Swift
Cecile Leroy on cello, Daniel Raine on cittern & guitar,
Avalon Zoe Marx on accordion, Yaron Shragai on doumbek & whistles
December 13th
Lisa Greenleaf & Dam Beavers
Scotty Leach on piano, Ben Schreiber on fiddle, Ness Smith-Savedoff on drums
2018
January 12
Gaye Fifer & Larry Unger, Heather Cole and Marco Brehm
Larry Unger on guitar
Heather Cole on fiddle
Marco Brehm on bass
February 9
Village Contra ❤️'s Brooklyn Contra
Special Joint Dance at the LGBT Center in the West Village
Alex Deis-Lauby & The Organic Family Band
Jakob Raitzyk on fiddle & foot percussion
Rebekah Geller on fiddle
Michael Raitzyk on guitar
Judith Geller on french horn
March 9
Lisa Greenleaf & The Tempest
Tim Ball on fiddle
Chuck Abell on guitar
Harry Aceto on bass
Ness Smith-Savedoff on drums
April 13
Mary Wesley & Dance Therapy
Jody Kruskal on concertina & vocals
Bill Christophersen on fiddle
JP Gilbert on guitar
May 11
Michael Karcher & Brooklyn Swing Ensemble
Danny Elias on clarinet
Sam Zygmuntowicz on fiddle
Bill Peek on piano
Marco Brehm on bass
June 8
Will Mentor & Joy Compass
Jamie Oshima on guitar, piano & feet
Clara Stickney on fiddle
July 13
Bob Isaacs & ContraForce
Andrae Raffield on effected/looped/slayed fiddle, pedal bass synth, & guitar
Jimi “Two Nails” Periano on acoustic/electric guitar (looped) and chaos pad
Joey Dorwart on heavy hand/foot percussion (looped), tabla, and Saxophone
August 10
Maia McCormick & Jigaplex
Matthew Christian on fiddle, mandolin, guitar, whistle & small pipes
Max Carmichael on guitar, bouzouki & whistle
Amy Beshara on fiddle
September 14
Jacqui Grennan & Three Wise Guys + Marco
Chip Prince on piano, Danny Elias on clarinet,
Marnen Laibow-Kosner on fiddle, and Marco Brehm on bass
October 12
Carl Levine & Chimney Swift
Cecile Leroy on cello, Daniel Raine on cittern & guitar,
Zoe Madonna on accordion, and Yaron Shragai on doumbek & whistles
November 9
Emily Abel & DJ Beats and Tea
✨TECHNO CONTRA with Jakob Raitzyk!✨
December 14
Luke Donforth & Lark in the Evening
Heather Cole on fiddle and Colin Forhan on guitar
January 12
Gaye Fifer & Larry Unger, Heather Cole and Marco Brehm
Larry Unger on guitar
Heather Cole on fiddle
Marco Brehm on bass
February 9
Village Contra ❤️'s Brooklyn Contra
Special Joint Dance at the LGBT Center in the West Village
Alex Deis-Lauby & The Organic Family Band
Jakob Raitzyk on fiddle & foot percussion
Rebekah Geller on fiddle
Michael Raitzyk on guitar
Judith Geller on french horn
March 9
Lisa Greenleaf & The Tempest
Tim Ball on fiddle
Chuck Abell on guitar
Harry Aceto on bass
Ness Smith-Savedoff on drums
April 13
Mary Wesley & Dance Therapy
Jody Kruskal on concertina & vocals
Bill Christophersen on fiddle
JP Gilbert on guitar
May 11
Michael Karcher & Brooklyn Swing Ensemble
Danny Elias on clarinet
Sam Zygmuntowicz on fiddle
Bill Peek on piano
Marco Brehm on bass
June 8
Will Mentor & Joy Compass
Jamie Oshima on guitar, piano & feet
Clara Stickney on fiddle
July 13
Bob Isaacs & ContraForce
Andrae Raffield on effected/looped/slayed fiddle, pedal bass synth, & guitar
Jimi “Two Nails” Periano on acoustic/electric guitar (looped) and chaos pad
Joey Dorwart on heavy hand/foot percussion (looped), tabla, and Saxophone
August 10
Maia McCormick & Jigaplex
Matthew Christian on fiddle, mandolin, guitar, whistle & small pipes
Max Carmichael on guitar, bouzouki & whistle
Amy Beshara on fiddle
September 14
Jacqui Grennan & Three Wise Guys + Marco
Chip Prince on piano, Danny Elias on clarinet,
Marnen Laibow-Kosner on fiddle, and Marco Brehm on bass
October 12
Carl Levine & Chimney Swift
Cecile Leroy on cello, Daniel Raine on cittern & guitar,
Zoe Madonna on accordion, and Yaron Shragai on doumbek & whistles
November 9
Emily Abel & DJ Beats and Tea
✨TECHNO CONTRA with Jakob Raitzyk!✨
December 14
Luke Donforth & Lark in the Evening
Heather Cole on fiddle and Colin Forhan on guitar
2017
January 13 — Carl Levine & Dance Therapy
Bill Christophersen on fiddle, Jody Kruskal on Anglo concertina and Norman Plankey on guitar
February 10 — Maia McCormick & Naomi Morse, Larry Unger and Marco Brehm
Larry Unger on guitar, Naomi Morse on fiddle, and Marco Brehm on bass
March 10 — Will Mentor & The Free Raisins
Audrey Knuth on fiddle, Amy Englesberg on piano and accordion, and Jeff Kaufman on mandolin, trumpet and feet
April 14th — Donna Hunt — The Organic Family Band
Jacob Raitzyk on fiddle & foot percussion, Rebekah Geller on fiddle, Michael Raitzyk on guitar, and Judith Geller on French horn
May 12th — Ron Blechner — Brooklyn Swing Ensemble
Danny Elias on clarinet, Sam Zygmuntowicz on fiddle, Bill Peek on piano, and Marco Brehm on bass
June 9th — Michael Karchner — Warner, Foster & Sheets
Jon Warner on flute & uilleann pipes, Dan Foster on fiddle, and Donal Sheets on guitar
July 14th — Bob Isaacs — Gotham Gals
Dominique Gagne on flutes & percussion, Robin Russell on keyboard, and Julia Hartman on fiddle
AUGUST 11th — Marty Fager — Cultivate This!
Lauren McDonald on fiddle, Ambrose Verdibello on guitar, mandolin & fiddle, Joe De Paolo on percussion, and Ben Hemmendinger on accordion & guitar
September 8th — Linda Leslie — Party of Three
Neil Pearlman on piano, mandolin & banjo, Lilly Pearlman on fiddle, and Joe De Paolo on drumset, doumbek & bodhran
October 13th — Dugan Murphy — Coracree
***Special Time & Location***
Camp Friendship, 339 8th Street, Park Slope BROOKLYN!
8-11pm dance (7:30 lesson)
Camp Friendship, 339 8th Street, Park Slope BROOKLYN!
8-11pm dance (7:30 lesson)
Jane Rothfield on fiddle & banjo, Bill Quern on fiddle, concertina & banjo, Sarah Gowan on guitar & concertina, and Allan Carr on guitar & bass
November 10th — Angela DeCarlis —
Chimney Swift
Cecile Leroy on cello, Daniel Raine on cittern & guitar, Zoe Madonna on accordion, and Yaron Shragai on doumbek & whistles
December 8th — Emily Abel — Buddy System
***TECHNO CONTRA***
Live music with a techno beat!
Live music with a techno beat!
Julie Vallimont on piano, accordion & jaw harp and Noah VanNorstrand on fiddle, mandolin & foot percussion
2016
December 9 — Kathy Anderson & STEAM!
Alice Boyle, viola & fiddle; Dave Firestine, mandolin & bouzouki; Robert Rosenberg, guitar & banjo; Claire Zucker, bodhran, concertina, clogging & vocals
November 11 — Alexandra Deis-LAUBY & Black River Ironworks
Jonah Sidman, fiddle; Corey Walters, flute & mandolin; Michael Friedman, piano
October 28 — 4th friday: Janine Smith & Coracree
Jane Rothfield, fiddle & banjo; Bill Quern, fiddle, concertina & banjo; Sarah Gowan, guitar & concertina; Allan Carr, guitar & bass ***FOURTH FRIDAY*** Room 101
September 9 — Luke Donforth & Brooklyn Swing ENsemble
Danny Elias, clarinet; Sam Zygmuntowicz, fiddle; Marco Brehm, bass; Norman Plankey, guitar
August 12 — Gregory Frock & David Sidman's Elastic Band
David Sidman, lead guitar, percussion; Michael Gorin, fiddle; Chris Carpenter, mandolin, tin whistle, soprano sax; Matt Diaz, rhythm guitar, Irish flute, tenor sax.
July 8 — Quena Crain & Long Pond Rounders
Jonah Sidman, fiddle; Corey Walters, flute, mandolin; Ross Harriss, saxophone, guitar; Michael Friedman, piano, foot percussion; Doug Shafer, percussion
June 10 — Linda Leslie & Brooklyn Swing Ensemble
Danny Elias, clarinet; Sam Zygmuntowicz, fiddle; Marco Brehm, bass; Norman Plankey, guitar
MAY 13 — Sarah VanNorstrand & Dance Therapy
with Jody Kruskal on concertina; Bill Chistophersen, fiddle; Indiana Hoover, guitar
April 8 — Alexandra Deis-Lauby & The Gaslight Tinkers*
with Peter Siegel, guitar, mandolin, banjo; Garrett Singer, bass; Dave Noonan, percussion; Audrey Knuth, fiddle
* SPECIAL TIME & LOCATION: Update: Now back at our usual time and building, just on the first floor!
* SPECIAL TIME & LOCATION: Update: Now back at our usual time and building, just on the first floor!
March 11 — MARY WESLEY & Cardinal Direction
with Cedar Stanistreet, fiddle; Rebecca Bosworth-Clemens, clarinet; John Cote, guitar
February 19 — *3rd Friday
Village contra ♥︎'s Brooklyn Contra:
Donna Hunt & JAM
CAMP FRIENDSHIP, 339 8TH STREET, BROOKLYN
8pm
with Joe de Paulo, percussion; Audrey Knuth, fiddle; Mike Sokolovsky, guitar
January 22nd — *4th Friday
Yoyo Zhou & Jody Kruskal and Friends
2015
January 9 — Will Mentor & THE Free Raisins
Audrey Knuth (fiddle), Jeff Kaufman (octave fiddle, mandolin), Amy Englesberg (piano)
February 20 — *3rd Friday
Village contra ♥︎'s Brooklyn Contra:
Ron T. Blechner / Bob Isaacs & Coracree
In Brooklyn
Jane Rothfield (fiddle, banjo), Bill Quern (fiddle, concertina, banjo), Sarah Gowan (guitar, concertina), Allan Carr (guitar, bass), Joe DePaolo (percussion)
March 13 — Carl Levine & Vampire Voltage
Bill Christophersen (fiddle), Dave Howard (mandolin), Larry Unger (guitar, banjo)
April 10 — Maia McCormick
& Brooklyn Swing Ensemble
Danny Elias (clarinet), Sam Zymuntowicz (fiddle), Bob Jones (bass), Marco Brehm (guitar)
MAY 8 — Bob Isaacs & The Russet Trio
Aldo Lavaggi (fiddle), Taylor Bergren-Christman (bass), Peter Madsen (guitar)
June 12 — Frannie Marr & Joy Ride
Jody Kruskal (concertina), Marnen Laibow-Kosner (fiddle, piano), Ross Harriss (guitar)
July 10 — Bob Isaacs
& David Sidman's Elastic Band
Kenny Kosek (fiddle), Bruce Markow (mandolin, rhythm guitar, percussion), Joe DePaolo (drums), David Sidman (lead guitar, percussion)
August 14 — Sue Gola & Off‘n Ensemble
Heidi Hammel (hammered dulcimer, concertina), Robert Yarbrough (flute, banjo), Steve Smith (guitar, saxophone), Elliott Schmuckler (bass)
September 11 — Susan McElroy-Marcus
& Strumbow Squeezeblow
Jody Kruskal (concertina, vocals), Trip Henderson (harmonica), Bill Christophersen (fiddle), Ross Harriss (guitar)
OctOBER 9 — Donna Hunt & Street Cred
Audrey Knuth (fiddle), Amy Engelsberg (keyboard), Mike Sokolowsky (guitar)
— SPECIAL DANCE --
FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 6
BROOKLYN CONTRA & VILLAGE CONTRA PRESENT:
BROOKLYN SWING ENSEMBLE
QUENA CRAIN & ALEXANDRA DEIS-LAUBY
CAMP FRIENDSHIP, 339 8TH STREET, BROOKLYN
November 13 — Mary Wesley & Sassafras Stomp
Johanna Davis (fiddle, banjo), Adam Nordell (guitar)
December 11 — Luke Donforth & Party of Three
Neil Pearlman (piano), Lilly Pearlman (fiddle), Joe de Paulo (drums, percussion)